National Apostolic Christian School Competition

 In NEWS & EVENTS

Apostolic Christian Academy students from 7th-12th grade, along with 15 different high schools from across the nation participated in National Apostolic Christian School Competition from May 21-24, 2013.

More than 700 students took part in competitions ranging from writing and science projects to basketball and volleyball.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

We are so proud of our students and their accomplishments! Below is a list of students who won medals in their categories:

Large Vocal Group – Gold
Large Band Instrumental – Gold
Small Band Instrumental – Gold
Solo Instrumental Keys – Carly Rodebush – Silver
Solo Instrumental Drums – Nolan Carpenter – Gold
Solo Instrumental Bass – Dakota Bott – Silver
Creative Essay Writing – Caleb Long – Silver
Short Story Writing –  Caleb Long – Bronze
Vocal Girls Solo – Brenna Rothe – Bronze
Vocal Boys Solo – Nicholas Helms – Gold
Vocal Mixed Duet – Brenna Rothe & Nicholas Helms – Silver
Boys Duet – Eric Longshore & Nicholas Helms – Silver
Photography Color Still Life – Konnor Foxworth – Silver
Photography Black & White Still Life – Carly Rodebush – Bronze
Photography Character Black & White – Carly Rodebush – Gold
Photography Character Black & White – Carly Rodebush – Silver
Science Project Junior Level – Caleb Long – Gold
Science project Senior Level – Brenna Rothe  – Gold
Yearbook – Silver
Reverse Glass Art – Jessica Stephens – Bronze
2 Dimensional Art  – Maggie Murmann – Bronze
Long Jump Senior Level – Kyle Sutton – Bronze
Softball Throw Junior Level Girls – Abby Grooms – Bronze
Softball Throw Senior Level Girls – Alisha McCarter – Bronze
Softball Throw Junior Level – Dakota Bott – Bronze
440 Relay – Tim Pace, Nolan Carpenter, Nicholas Helms, Dakota Bott – Silver
100 Yard Dash Senior Level – Nolan Carpenter – Silver
100 Yard Dash Junior Level – Dakota Bott – Bronze
220 Yard Senior Level – James Claiborne – Bronze
440 Yard Junior Level – Dalton Dickinson – Bronze
Free throw – Nolan Carpenter – Bronze
Volleyball – Gold
Basketball – Gold
National Honor society – $2,000.00 Scholarship – Nicholas Helms
Top Ten Medalist – 37 Points – Nolan Carpenter